Happenings

 

 

END OF THE YEAR AWARDS

ELEMENTARY TEACHER OF THE YEAR

Mrs. Tammy Thompson

Mrs. Christina Daniels

HIGH SCHOOL TEACHER OF THE YEAR

Mrs. Rebecca Morris

SUPPORT STAFF OF THE YEAR

Mrs. Rachel Tucker

Ms. Dorothy Kanada

VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR

Wayne Licht & Jessie Bustos


Mrs. Upchurch’s Retirement

25 Years of Service in Education

at Schulter Public School


AR FUN

 

 

 


MAY STUDENTS OF THE MONTH

High School

Jayden Henderson, sophomore, pictured with Mr. Myers

MIDDLE SCHOOL

Landon Shepherd, 7th grade, pictured with Mrs. Daniels

 

 

 

 


Science Fair

smileyHigh School Division

Winner – Paiden Sterner

Runner Up – Tommy Casey

Middle School Division

smileyWinner – Jordan Endres & Maddie Rivera

Runner Up – Scout Hawkins & Amelia Layman

Elementary Division

smileyWinner – Kayla McCracken

Runner Up – Kinta Carder & Jordan Freeman

 

 


School-wide Archery Competition

Adult Division

Winner - Jay Fox

Runner Up & Robin Hood Award  Tammy Thompson

High School Division

Girls Division

Winner – Sonia Perez

Runner Up – Abbie Earhart

Boys Division

Winner –  Devin Benear

Runner Up – Nathan Layman

Middle School Division

Girls Division

Winner – Autumn Campbell

Runner Up – Maddie Rivera

Boys Division

Winner – Wyatt Ryals

Runner Up – Jose Perez

 


April Students of the Month

High School

Freshman, Abbie Earhart pictured with

Mr. Daniels

 

Middle School

8th grader, Jacob Horne pictured with

Mrs. Daniels

 

 

 

 


Archery

Wildlife Refuge Archery Competition

High School

Girls Division

1st Place – Jewell Licht

2nd Place – Madison Stephens

3rd Place – Abbie Earhart

Boys Division

3rd Place – Alex Baughman

Middle School Division

3rd Place – Matthew Finley

 

Elementary School Division

2nd Place – Dylan Hedrick

 


 

PROM 2017

Prom King and Queen 2017

Clarissa Dudley and Timmy Chapman

 


THE BIG SHEBANG!

 

TO FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF SCHULTER FOR YOUR HOSPITALITY!!!!


 

Talent Show Winners

High School Division

A Tie for 1st Place

Sonia Perez and Jayden Henderson pictured with Mr. Callahan

 

Middle School Divison

1st Place – Amelia Layman

2nd Place – Cerina Dudley/Journey Henderson

3rd Place – Jordan Endres

Amelia pictured with Mr. Fox

Cerina & Journey pictured with Mr. Fox

Jordan pictured with Mr. Fox

 

Elementary Divison

1st Place – Ashton Null

2nd Place – Breona Harvell

3rd Place – Bailey Collett

Ashton pictured with Mr. Fox

Breona pictured with Mr. Fox

Bailey pictured with Mr. Fox

 

 

 


Eastern Oklahoma State Spelling Bee Competition

Jordan Endres and Logan Moore

Logan made it to the TOP 10!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Congratulations!!!!!

 

 

 


March Students of the Month

High School

 

Senior Addison Brumlow pictured with Coach Garry Howk

Middle School

5th grader, Addiemae Kanada pictured with Mr. Fox and Mrs. Thompson

 

 

 


Dr. Seuss Week

 

 


 

RECITATION CONTEST

HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION

WINNER – BLANT DUNCAN

RUNNER UP – MADISON STEPHENS

Classroom Winners

L to R:  Paiden Sterner, Nicole Garrett, Jayden Henderson, Haley Henry, Jessie Benear, Blant Duncan, Madison Stephens, Sonia Perez, Timmy Chapman and Trenton Twist

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION

Winner – Jordan Endres

Runner Up – Amelia Layman

CLASSROOM WINNERS

L to R:  Autumn Campbell, Jordan Endres, Amelia Layman, and Jordan Horne.  Back Row:  Triston Null, Matthew Barton and Wyatt Ryals

 

ELEMENTARY DIVISION

Winner – Koby Watford

Runner Up – Hanna Bryant

CLASSROOM WINNERS

Front Row, F to R:  Kacie Bonham, Breona Harvell, Hanna Bryant, Koby Watford, Quinton Nuckolls.  Back Row:  Nick Tucker, Lakota Waters, Kinta Carder and Jessika Weeks.

 

 

 


Februay Students of the Month

High School

Freshman, Malaki Hedrick pictured with Mr. Daniels

Middle School

8th Grader, Summer Southern pictured with

Mrs. Daniels

 


Middle School Students attend Mason Scholastic Meet

On Monday, Feb 6th, Middle School Students attended the Mason Scholastic Meet. 

Placing is:

 

5th Grade 

Cerina Dudley           Reading          3rd Place

6th Grade

Jordan Horne          Reading          3rd Place

7th Grade

Amelia Layman          Reading          4th Place

Amelia Layman          Soc. Studies          4th Place

Scout Hawkins          English          1st Place

Scout Hawkins          Science          1st Place

Logan Moore          Math           3rd Place

Logan Moore          Soc. Studies          5th Place

Matthew Barton          Spelling          1st Place

8th Grade

Jacob Horne          US History          2nd Place

Jose Perez          English          5th Place

Wyatt Ryals          US History          1st Place

Wyatt Ryals          Reading          2nd Place

 

Front Row, L TO R:  Jacob Horne, Jose Perex, Wyatt Ryals, Matthew Barton.  Second Row:  Jordan Horne, Amelia Layman, Scout Hawkins, Logan Moore and Cerina Dudley

 

 


Pictures from

DONKEY BASKETBALL

 


 

SPELLING BEE COMPETITION

High School Division

Champion

 

Sonia Perez pictured with Mr. Callahan

Runner Up

Chelsea Milliken pictured with Mr. Callahan

 

Middle School Division

Jordan Endres, champion, pictured with Mr. Fox

Runner Up, Logan Moore pictured with Mr. Fox

High School Spelling Bee participants:  L to R:  Sonia Perez, Chelsea Milliken, Alex Baughman, Blant Duncan, Caleb Caldwell, Malaki Hedrick and Jayden Henderson.

Middle School Spelling Bee Participants L to R:  Summer Southern, Jordan Horne, Autumn Campbell, Amelia Layman, Jessika Weeks, Logan Moore, Xander Lay


AR goes to Deb’s Diner

 

 


January Students of the Month

High School

Senior, Kennady Brumlow pictured with Mrs. Morris

 

Middle School

8th Grader, Autumn Campbell pictured with Mrs. Daniels

 

 


 

Notice

The HS Basketball Game with Butner on January 31st, although on the schedule as a home game will be at Butner

 

Notice

The Graham/Dustin Game on Jan 6th postponed because of snow has been rescheduled for Thursday, Feb 2nd at Home at 6:30 p.m.


 

December Students of the Month

High School

Senior, Clarissa Dudley pictured with Mrs. Morris

 

Middle School

Seventh Grader, Mathew Barton pictured with Mr. Daniels and Mrs. Daniels

 

 


November Students of the Month

High School

Senior, Tommy Casey, pictured with

Mrs. Morris

 

Middle School

Sixth Grader, Jordan Horne, pictured with

Mr. Fox

 

 

 

 


Red Ribbon Week

October 24th – 28th

 

 

 

 


October

Students of the Month

High School

Senior, Timothy Chapman pictured with Mrs. Malone

 

Middle School

Seventh grader, Logan Moore pictured with Mr. Daniels

 

 

 


 

Softball District Champs!!

High School Girls Softball Team

Coached by Garry Howk

 

 

Celebration!!!

 

Seniors

Left to Right:  Clarissa Dudley, Kennady Brumlow, Madison Stephens and Addison Brumlow

Crazy


 

 

2016/2017

HIGH SCHOOL CHEERLEADERS

Jayden Henderson

Addison Brumlow

Kennady Brumlow

Brooklyn Hamm

Madison Stephens

Malaki Hedrick

 

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL

CHEERLEADERS

Captain – Scout Hawkins

Co-Captain – Jordan Enddres

Cerina Dudley

Autumn Campbell

Kiona Reich

Addi Kanada

Jessika Weeks


September

Students of the Month

High School

Senior, Madison Stephens, pictured with Mr. John Daniels

Middle School

Seventh Grader, Amelia Layman, pictured with Mrs. Daniels

 


New Hall of Fame Member

 James A. Killingsworth

 

Richard Terrill presenting Phyllis Killingsworth Raddant, daughter of James A. Killingsworth, her father’s Hall of Fame plaque.

 

Phyllis Killingsworth Raddant with James A. Killingsworth Hall of Fame plaque

 

 


 

End of the Year Awards

On May 19, 2016, Schulter Public School held its annual luncheon and awards for faculty and staff.  This year’s recipients are as follows:

High School Teacher of the Year

Mr. Rick Myers pictured with Mr. Allen Callahan

 

Co-Elementary Teachers of the Year

Mrs Tammy Thompson and Mrs. Christina Daniels pictured with Mr. Fox, Elementary Prinicpal

 

 

Co-Support Staff of the Year

Renee Callahan, Debbie Wells, Tanna Lay pictured with Mr. Callahan

 

 

 

Volunteer of the Year

Mr. Callahan, Superintendent, Wayne Licht, Volunteer of the Year and Coach Garry Howk

Coach Garry Howk and Jessie Bustos, Volunteer of the Year

Congratulations and a Great Big

for all of your hard work

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Choose another page in this section.